Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement:

Stirling Astronomical Society may receive personal information through this website - http://www.stirlingastronomicalsociety.org.uk.

You may, for example, be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services that we offer, such as online ordering, subscription to our Society or registering for a meeting.

In any case where you provide personal information, we will only use it to deliver the services you have requested. We may need to pass your personal information to anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties and we may also disclose your information to any applicable regulatory body or if the law requires or allows us to.

Stirling Astronomical Society will occasionally inform you of new services and products related to those you have ordered or registered for and of changes and activities within the Society. You have the right to opt-out of receiving this information, for more information contact Mark Butterworth, the Society Web Manager. This privacy policy only covers the: Stirling Astronomical Society Website at http://www.stirlingastronomicalsociety.org.uk.

Stirling Astronomical Society site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which the Society uses to evaluate use of the site. This policy does not cover links within this site to other websites. We do not use cookies to collect personal information from people who register on our website. This personal information is used for this purpose and no other. Cookies are used in the Online Catalog part of the web site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item, to store delivery addresses and to store your details for purchase delivery purposes.

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 including a right to access the information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions. Please contact us as set out below for further information. If you would like to know more about the Society's policy on record retention and data protection; wish to update your personal information or request access to it; or have any other queries or requests about our processing of your personal information; please contact the Society Honorary Secretary.

Stirling Astronomical Society does not disclose any buyers information to third parties.

Summary of terms:

Browser Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

IP (Internet Protocol) All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices.

TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 198.184.98.9.

Web Server Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer

Cookies Cookies are files we transfer to your computer's hard disk. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website, helping to avoid the need to type the same information on each visit. We can also use cookies to show us how you are using our website, which uses cookies in order to personalise our service and to help you use our website more easily. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you do not necessarily have to accept them, since your browser may allow you to turn off this feature.

Disclaimer

These pages are protected by copyright.

Please ensure that you receive our written permission if you wish to copy or reproduce the Society logo or material from this site.

It is the Society's policy to link to sites, which are relevant to the activities of the Society. We do not, however, sponsor, endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in those sites, nor in sites referred to in or linked to those sites.

While every effort has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, due to the nature of the medium and the risks of interruptions and disruptions, any and all liability which might arise from your use or reliance on the information contained on the website is excluded.

Copyright

All images and content on this website are Copyright © Stirling Astronomical Society 2009.

© Stirling Astronomical Society 2009. All rights reserved. Illustrations may be copied online for personal use but only retransmitted or otherwise published if a credit is displayed stating "© Stirling Astronomical Society 2009. All rights reserved" and including an active link to the Index page on this site, current at the time of reproduction. The text may be copied online for personal use but must only be retransmitted or otherwise published with permission from Stirling Astronomical Society. E. & O.E.

March 2009